Privacy Policy

Policy Last Updated on 9/27/19

Who we are

Our website address is: https://dominiquevandal.com.

NOTE: If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Thank you for visiting DominiqueVandal.com (hereinafter “Website,” “Site”), owned, operated and controlled by Dominique Vandal, a Canadian company (hereinafter, “Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”).

By reading this Privacy Policy and continuing to use this website, you willingly consent to the terms set forth below. Please read this statement carefully as it is intended to help you understand the types of information we collect, why we collect it, and the ways you can reasonably manage any personal information we may collect about you. In addition, please read this website’s Terms of Use Statement.

We have made every reasonable effort to explain the terms of our Privacy Policy in easy-to-understand language. If you have any questions, please contact us.

Your privacy is very important to us. Please read this statement carefully. It is important that you make an informed decision when it comes to choosing whether to share any of your personal information with us.

Please note that this document may change at anytime. Please consult the date above that indicates recency of the policy. If you are on our mailing list, you will also receive an update when significant changes are made.

What’s Covered By Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of this Website and does not extend to any websites that link to our site, whether we provide those links or they are shared by others. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we strongly advise that you check the privacy statements of 3rd party websites before providing any data to them.

Personal Information
For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information that could identify you as an individual through information that is unique to you. This type of information is often referred to a “unique identifier,” which is often a numeric or alphanumeric string of characters that can be used to uniquely identify an individual. Obvious unique identifiers are name, address, and phone number. Other unique identifiers include your email address, a website URL, billing information, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, or any other data that could reasonably be linked to your identity.

Unique identifiers can be used for various purposes, including remembering your browsing preferences, your purchase history, directing advertising specifically to you, collecting information about your browsing history, as well as determining whether emails sent to you by us were received and/or opened.

We also use the information we collect from your use of our existing programs and services to help us develop new ones, and at times to send you personalized ads based on your particular interests. However, we do not use sensitive information such as race, sexual orientation, religion, or health to determine which ads we send you, and we do not collect genetic or biometric data (ex., fingerprints, retina patterns, voice waves).

Unique identifiers are sometimes stored in “cookies” (see below) to help websites display certain content in your browser and to remember, for example, your preferred language.

NOTE: You can configure your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. More about cookies below. We may also collect information from the content you provide to us through our products and services. Be advised that this content may also include personal information that would also be protected by our Privacy Policy.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Some data will be collected automatically by our Site, (please see the section related to our use of cookies, below, for further details). Other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to our ability to use it for the purposes intended, for example, to send you information you requested. We may also collect some or all of the following data:

  1. Name
  2. Date of birth
  3. Gender
  4. Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  5. Demographic information such as zip code, preferences and interests
  6. Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers
  7. IP address (automatically collected)
  8. Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
  9. Operating system (automatically collected)
  10. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)
  11. Gravatar & Zoom Account Information

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Why We Collect and Store Information From Your Computer

As indicated above, data regarding your computer hardware and software, including your IP address, browser, dates and times of access, domain names, and websites that referred you here, may be collected by the Site for purposes of [improving the quality of the information and services provided; to understand our visitors’ preferences; to make improvements to our visitors’ overall experience of this website; and to personalize this experience where doing so would improve the enjoyment of the Site. With the data we collect from your computer hardware and software, we are able to learn about the number of visitors to our Site and the types of technology visitors use on our Site. However, we do not track or record information about individuals and their visits (unless they are willingly participating in one of our programs) and we do not share this data with anyone outside the Company unless necessary for law enforcement purposes (see “disclosure exceptions” below). In other words, while we may be tracking what your computer is doing, we are not tracking the various individuals that may be using a particular computer unless they have identified themselves as a participant in one of our programs.

Interacting With You

The contact information we collect from you, email, phone, text messaging, home address, is used to interact with you directly. We never want to abuse this privilege, however it is our main method for contacting and communicating with our subscribers and clients. It’s a way for us to deliver information to you and also to notify you of upcoming programs we’re offering. If you’re already a client, we use email to communicate with you directly as a method of providing information about how to use our programs.

You may choose to unsubscribe from all mailings by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of all emails we send. You may also email us directly about your privacy preferences. Contact Us.

 

Analytics

We use Google Analytics & Jetpack, which use cookies to gather data that allows us to understand how our website and the services we offer are being used, and to improve both our website visitor and client experiences.

Gathering Personal Data With Your Consent

Personal information that uniquely identifies you is only gathered with your explicit authorization and only in exchange for information, products, or services, whether free or paid. Be advised that if you choose not to provide this information you will not be able to receive information, products, or services offered by us to you as we will not have the means to deliver it to you.

You always have ultimate control over the information you receive from us. Note that some of your information may be shared with third party payment processors and credit card companies in order to process payment transactions and the delivery of our products and/or services to you. Any information that we may reasonably provide to other trusted businesses in order to process business transactions you choose to have with us are always in accordance with our instructions and comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the confidentiality we promise to uphold on your behalf. For example, we may use a third party service provider for customer support purposes. We will never intentionally disclose any information regarding your personal identification to any third party without your consent. If you choose to provide us with such information, you agree to receive information, products, or services from this website.

If at any time you wish to opt-out, or unsubscribe, you may do so by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email you receive from us, or by notifying the Company directly. See our contact information below. Rest assured that you always have the ability to manage your contact information. We will always ask for your permission before using any of your personal information for a purpose that has not been covered in this Privacy Policy.

Be advised that when you click and follow a link on this Website that takes you to another website, your interactions outside of this website are no longer protected by our Privacy Policy.

NOTE: We may share information that does not include a unique identifier and would not reasonably be considered “personal data” in that it does not include information that would allow anyone to identify you as an individual. For example, advertisers or outside services may use non-personal data to enhance the experience of a visitors to their websites.

Data Obtained Indirectly

The Company may obtain data indirectly from third parties such as social networks and other public sources, including public databases.

As indicated above, we may also obtain information from third-party analytics services like Google Analytics.

Retention and Storage of Your Personal Information

The Company retains your personal information only for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, as well as to comply with applicable laws. You may make a request to remove any and all data collected by us. Contact us here.

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the level of risk.

Disclosure Exceptions

This website will disclose your personal information, without notice, but only if:

  1. It is required to do so by law;
  2. As required by service of process;
  3. To defend our rights and property;
  4. To protect the personal safety of visitors to this website.

Data Protection Laws

Data protection laws differ from country to country, with some having greater protections than others. We strive to maintain the highest level of privacy for anyone who shares information with us, regardless of where they reside.

Whenever we receive formal written complaints, we respond directly to the person who made the complaint. Should you have a complaint, please be sure to include your contact information so that we may act swiftly to rectify the situation. We are further committed to working with any appropriate regulatory bodies to resolve complaints regarding any transfer of data that is in breach of this Privacy Policy.

California Residents

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) requires California companies to provide an opportunity for California residents to opt-out or unsubscribe from having personal information used by third parties (such as advertisers or affiliated companies) for direct marketing purposes.

This Company is not a California based business and therefore does not honor behavioral advertising opt-out or “do not track” mechanisms. This includes general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and signals.

If you are a California resident you may contact to exercise your disclosure choice options. Contact Us.

Children: Minimum Age Requirement

This website complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the Internet.

This website is intended for persons eighteen (18) years of age or older. However, per COPPA rules, anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek the permission of a parent or guardian before using this website.

Furthermore, this website will not knowingly contact or collect personal information from anyone under 13, and does not intend to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 13.

When This Privacy Policy Doesn’t Apply

This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to third parties that may advertise our services or to companies who may link to this Website. Neither does it apply to websites to which we may include links in our informational materials and in our services.

Policy Changes/Revisions

The Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, without notice, at its discretion, by posting updates on this Website. You are encouraged to revisit this page periodically in order to stay informed of any changes. The Privacy Policy posted at any time via this website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

It is incumbent upon you to make reasonable efforts to review our Site’s Privacy Policy from time to time so as to become aware of any changes, revisions, or modifications.

However, we will not make any significant changes without providing you with reasonable and sufficient notice by email where possible. Should your privacy rights be affected in any way by changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be notified to obtain consent to such changes. We also indicate the date of the most recent updates to these terms.

Correcting or Updating Your Information

You are invited to help us keep your personal data up to date by notifying us of any changes to your personal information. You may contact us to correct or update your personal information.

How To Contact The Company

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this website’s Privacy Policy, or how your personal data is being used by the Company, you may contact us by using one of the methods below:

UPDATED: September 27, 2019